New York Labor Law Section 201-d
[…] It is interesting that the Legislature has squeezed the ban on captive audience meetings into a law designed to protect off-duty conduct. The connection is perhaps logical, but seemingly tenuous. In theory, the amendments purport to safeguard employees’ political and religious speech and beliefs, which one assumes would typically be exercised outside of work. However, the direct prohibition here is not related to what employees choose to do, but on how employers can communicate with their employees–even during work time.
Political Matters
Section 201-d already used the term “political activities” to mean “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.” Generally, employers could not punish employees for engaging in those activities on their own time.
Now the law also separately defines “political matters.”