Category: Discrimination
[…] 2. Legal use of consumable products before the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee’s work hours, and off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property.
  3. Legal recreational activities outside work hours off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property.
  4. Membership in a union or any exercise of rights under the federal Labor Management Relations Act or New York’s Taylor Law.

Section 201-d includes these specific definitions:

Off-Duty Conduct Social Media
Click to watch my webinar that addresses how New York law might limit what employers can do in response to employee social media use.

“Political activities” means “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.”