[Note that the Drug-Free Workplace Act does not require any employers to drug test employees.]
[…] The new guidance addresses commentary that OSHA included with a May 2016 anti-retaliation rule. OSHA now asserts that the rule “does not prohibit . . . post-incident drug testing.”
[Note that the Drug-Free Workplace Act does not require any employers to drug test employees.]
29 C.F.R. § 1904.35
That’s the citation for the rule OSHA amended on May 12, 2016, to prohibit employers from retaliating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or illnesses.
Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) states: “You must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.”
The rule itself does not mention drug testing. But OSHA’s 2016 commentary accompanying it did.
At that time, the agency wrote: “OSHA believes the evidence in the rulemaking record shows that blanket post-injury drug testing policies deter proper reporting.”