Tag: PERB
[…] The amendment to the New York State Labor Relations Act purports to give the New York Public Employment Relations Board (PERB) broad jurisdiction over private employers. As its name suggests, PERB historically focuses on public sector labor relations issues. The National Labor Relations Board (NLRB), a federal agency, governs most private-sector labor relations throughout the country, including New York. Can New York step in and take over this historically federal role?

Read here for more on the scope of NLRB’s jurisdiction.

NYS Labor Relations Act Amendment

The amendment to Labor Law § 715 purports to expand PERB’s jurisdiction to private employers in a novel way. Specifically, the statute now provides that PERB has jurisdiction over private-sector labor relations unless the NLRB “successfully asserts jurisdiction over any employer, employees, trades, or industries pursuant to an order by the federal district court established under article three of the United States constitution.”

If you’re not sure what that means, you’re not alone. The wording appears to be ambiguous in multiple respects. But we do at least know what the NY Legislature wants it to mean.

State Senator Ramos sponsored the legislation in the NY Senate.