Home » paid leave » Page 2
[…] • Providing information to the Department of Labor or the Attorney General;
  • Testifying in an investigation or proceeding under the Labor Law;
  • Exercising other rights protected by the Labor Law;
  • Being the subject of an adverse determination from the Commissioner of Labor against one’s employer.

Employees may file retaliation claims in court or with the Commissioner of Labor. Penalties can include repayment of lost wages; liquidated damages; and civil penalties of $1,000 to $10,000 for the first offense and up to $20,000 for the second offense. Violation of Section 215 also constitutes a class B misdemeanor.

Amendment Addressing Lawful Absences

The amendment expands the definition of protected activity to prohibit retaliation because an “employee has used any legally protected absence pursuant to federal local, or state law.”

Unfortunately, this new language is vague. If read broadly, as the Legislature likely intended, it will encompass numerous paid and unpaid leave laws, including:

  • New York Paid Sick Leave
  • New York Paid Family Leave
  • New York Paid COVID-19 Leave
  • New York Paid Vaccine Leave