Tag: New York Department of Labor
[…] The HERO Act requires employers to implement safety plans and permits employees to form workplace safety committees. The Act only applies to private (i.e., non-government) businesses and organizations.

In approving this legislation, Governor Cuomo issued a memorandum indicating that “technical” amendments will be forthcoming. This wrinkle complicates forecasting when the new requirements will ultimately take effect.

Airborne Infectious Disease Exposure Prevention

A new section 218-b of the New York Labor Law will impose new requirements regarding “prevention of occupational exposure to an airborne infectious disease.”

Airborne Infectious Disease

This term is defined to mean “any infectious viral, bacterial or fungal disease that is transmissible through the air in the form of aerosol particles or droplets and is designated a highly contagious communicable disease by the commissioner of health that presents a serious risk of harm to the public health.”

Covered Employees

The HERO Act is unusually expansive in its definition of “employee”. The term broadly includes “any person providing labor or services for remuneration for a private entity or business within the state.”