Category: Workforce Trends
[…] There are some restrictions on marijuana use, such as smoking or vaping it in most public places and automobiles.

Protections for Employee Marijuana Use

New York Labor Law has long protected employees’ off-duty conduct, including lawful use of consumable products. For example, employers usually cannot prohibit employees from smoking tobacco or drinking alcohol outside of work. The Marihuana Regulation and Taxation Act amends the existing protections to address employee marijuana use.

Section 201-d of the New York Labor Law now specifically protects an employee from job discrimination based on the “legal use of consumable products, including cannabis in accordance with state law.” The protection extends to use that is all of the following: (a) outside of work hours, (b) off the employer’s premise, and (c) without the use of the employer’s equipment or other property.