Category: New York
[…] The law is most concerned with “improper quality of patient care” and is intended to encourage the reporting of these types of situations.

The law defines “improper quality of patient care” as “any practice, procedure, action or failure to act of an employer which violates any law, rule, regulation or declaratory ruling adopted pursuant to law, where such violation relates to matters which may present a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient.”

Government Employees

New York Civil Service Law section 75-b provides additional whistleblower protections for employees of state and local governmental entities.

Under this law:

“A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee’s employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.”

In some scenarios, public employees may also have Constitutional free speech protections regarding whistleblowing.

What Constitutes Retaliation?

Employers cannot retaliate against whistleblowers for reporting misconduct.