Category: New York
[…] However, it is plausible that Labor Law Section 215 will be interpreted to include leaves under these circumstances.

No-Fault Attendance Policies

Many employers apply attendance policies that allocate points on an employee’s record for each absence. Commonly, these policies apply regardless of the purpose or reason for the absence. Such policies are known as “no-fault” attendance policies. Whether the reason for the absence matters or not, point-based policies result in pre-specified employment consequences when employees reach certain levels.

The amendment to Labor Law Section 215 adds a specific prohibition against “assessing any demerit, occurrence, any other point, or deductions from an allotted bank of time, which subjects or could subject an employee to disciplinary action, which may include but not be limited to failure to receive a promotion or loss of pay.”

Practical Impact

It is arguable whether this amendment really expands worker protections. Generally speaking, various laws would likely already prohibit adverse employment action against employees for taking lawful absences from work.