Category: NLRB
[…] • a requirement limited to the employer’s managerial and supervisory employees.

Religious Institutions

There is also a new exception for religious institutions in certain circumstances. The exception references and invokes Title VII’s exemption “with respect to speech on religious matters to employees who perform work connected with the activities undertaken by” a covered religious entity.

Posting Requirement

For the first time, the Legislature has added a notice posting requirement related to Section 201-d. Employers must now “post a sign in every workplace at the location or locations where notices to employees are normally posted, to inform employees of their rights” under this provision of the Labor Law. The notice obligation is not limited to the new captive audience meeting ban. It also includes the statute’s off-duty conduct protections.