Category: NLRB
[…] This new term means “matters relating to elections for political office, political parties, legislation, regulation and the decision to join or support any political party or political, civic, community, fraternal or labor organization.”

At first glance, that addition would seem to expand the scope of political activity that employees are entitled to engage in. Ironically, however, employees aren’t getting any new rights to join political parties or civic organizations, as discussed below. If they have such rights, they’re afforded by the pre-existing aspects of Section 201-d.

Religious Matters

The amendments also add the term “religious matters” to Section 201-d. It is defined  to mean “matters relating to religious affiliation and practice and the decision to join or support any religious organization or association.”

Both federal and state employment discrimination laws already provide extensive protections for employees based on their religious beliefs. Section 201-d, as amended, doesn’t directly affect those rights. Instead, it (arguably) adds restrictions on what employers can say to employees about religion.

Newly Protected “Category”

The new references to “political matters” and “religious matters” are only used in discussing the types of meetings and communications that employers can no longer require employees to be party to.

In addition to the previous protections for off-duty conduct, Section 201-d now prohibits employers from “discharg[ing] from employment or otherwise discriminat[ing] against an individual in compensation, promotion, or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of an individual’s refusal to:

  • attend an employer-sponsored meeting with the employer or its agent, representative or designee, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters; or
  • listen to speech or view communications, the primary purpose of which is to communicate the employer’s opinion concerning religious or political matters.

Exceptions

As with the original Section 201-d employer prohibitions, the amendments include some specific exceptions. Consequently, the law still does NOT prohibit:

  • an employer or its agent, representative or designee from communicating to its employees any information that the employer is required by law to communicate, but only to the extent of such legal requirement;
  • an employer or its agent, representative or designee from communicating to its employees any information that is necessary for such employees to perform their job duties;