Category: Compensation
[…] On July 10, 2019, New York Governor Andrew Cuomo signed legislation imposing a broad salary history ban on employers statewide. Under this new law, New York employers cannot rely on a job applicant’s prior compensation in setting their pay. In fact, employers cannot even ask about applicants’ prior wages or salaries. There is a slight exception for situations where the applicant relies on their past compensation to negotiate a higher pay rate.

The law also applies to instances of promotion of current employees.

The terms of the New York salary history ban are in a new section 194-a of the state’s Labor Law. These restrictions will take effect in six months, on January 6, 2020.

Prohibited Salary History Inquiries

Under the new law, New York employers may not, either orally or in writing, “seek, request, or require the wage or salary history from an applicant or current employee as a condition”:

  • to be interviewed,
  • of continuing to be considered for an offer of employment, or
  • of employment or promotion.